Could I face criminal charges if my friend had cocaine in my house, he is charged with selling cocaine

drug sales: My friend sells cocaine, and he was at my house hanging out. I wasn't aware he had everything with him. One time I gave him a number to someone who wanted some, but I have never sold it myself or been involved with a sale. He went to his car outside, and got arrested. The cops has a search warrent for MY house, and I got questioned and they said I could possible be charged with something too. But I didn't really DO anything, I am very scared. That is not ME and I don't want anything to do with it!! Please, what can I do? And what are the chances I could be in trouble? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

sjp72olds

if they have a search warrent for your house there has to be more than your telling,call a lawyer if he's selling out of your house you could be in trouble, call a lawer............
0 0
Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
Based upon the limited information in the question, it sounds like you could be at risk of being charged with a crime. The best approach would be to avoid police and avoid talking at all with them, and get to a criminal lawyer ASAP. (Also, avoid this friend.)

FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/drugcrimecharges.html

http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/drugcrimecharges/drugstatutesmn.html
0 0
Steven Ray Davis

Steven Ray Davis

Contributor Level 4
Yes, you could be in trouble. You need to talke to a criminal defense attorney ASAP! Don't talk to the police without an attorney present. It's been said that a lot more people have talked themselves into the penitentiary that out of it. An attorney might be able to persuade the authorities not to prosecute you or to get you immunity from prosecution.
0 0
Christopher Francis Morales

Christopher Francis Morales

Contributor Level 4
Probably you are in the clear. If you helped him in any way, shape or form it could be a problem but that doesn't sound like the case. On the other hand the fact that the search warrant was for your house tells me that the police believe you were pretty close to the action. Sometime there can be a seperate charge for maintaning a house where drugs are sold, sort of like owning a house of prostitution. But if the police had the goods on you, they would have arrested you along with your friend.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard