Could I face criminal charges for having a fake social security number?

Asked about 5 years ago - Stone Mountain, GA

I'm working with a fake social security number and I want to know if it will be a problem for me for having a fake social security number.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . According to USDOJ, some of the potential penalties include:

    — Using false documents to be employed: A maximum penalty of 10 years without parole in federal prison and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Making a false statement on an I-9: A maximum penalty of 5 years in federal prison without parole and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Misusing a Social Security number: A maximum penalty of 5 years in federal prison without parole and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Making a false claim of resident alien status: A maximum penalty of 5 years in federal prison without parole and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Using false documents with intent to defraud the United States: A maximum penalty of 15 years in federal prison without parole and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Possession of false United States documents: A maximum penalty of 15 years in federal prison without parole and a fine up to $250,000.
    — Aggravated identity theft: A mandatory penalty of 2 years in federal prison to run consecutively to any other sentence, and a fine up to $250,000.
    Immigration and Customs Enforcement investigated both cases. Assistant U.S. Attorney Brent Anderson is prosecuting both cases

  2. Thomas John Greenberg

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Yes, this is going to be a violation of both state and federal law. It would be advisable to cease using the false information immediately.

  3. Kevin Lee Linder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You leave a lot of information out -- and probably rightfully so. If you are using a fake social security number to get and use credit you might be committing fraud and subject to criminal prosecution. If you have a fake social security number and are using it to "impress a girl or guy" there might not be a problem, but your question has a lot of information that is lacking.

    I suggest that you contact a criminal lawyer -- communications to a lawyer are covered by attorney client privilige and they will be able to assist you in more depth.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering