Could i board the plane if i have a misdemeanor warrant or will i be arrested at the airport??

Asked about 3 years ago - Port Richey, FL

wanna pick up my daughter from new england for christmas i just dont know if ill be arrested on site

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Chances are no. However, if you get stopped on the way to the airport, or get in an accident that the police come to investigate, or raise suspicions at the airport, or have to speak to an officer because you are a victim or witness to a crime. In other words, you are better off getting this warrant taken care of before you do anything else. You never know when or where you will get arrested because of this warrant. Why not just nip it in the bud by resolving the warrant and you avoid living in fear. If you wish, feel free to give me a call.

  2. Michael Nicholas Lygnos

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Epifanio, you probably will not get picked up. BUT you could get picked up, as happened recently to a person who was picked up at Miami Airport on a five year old warrant out of a Western Florida County. He missed court on a misdemeanor 5 years ago and moved out of the country. He had a capias issued then and got caught changing planes in Miami this year. Took a week to be transported to the originating county, all that time in custody.
    The risk is small but the penalty is severe. Often, with a misdemeanor, the jurisdiction where the warrant is active may decide not to pay to extradite you. But that usually takes a few days in custody. And if you are in the state the warrant is active, they will transport you there. Get it resolved.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering