Could I be made to do jail time if I don't have any money to pay a dept I'm being sued for?

Asked 11 months ago - Duncanville, TX

The dept has been bought by a collector. They have attempted to serve thus far.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Warren Vincent Norred

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No. You can go to jail in debt-related matters only when you refuse to cooperate with court orders, and even that is VERY rare. We don't have debtor's prison in this country (except for deadbeat dads who don't pay the state-ordered payments concerning their kids.

    I'm not your attorney; my answer includes assumptions. If you want me to be your attorney, I'm easy to find.
  2. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A civil debt is not a criminal matter.

  3. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Failure to pay a debt is a breach of contract and not a criminal matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering