Could I be denied health insurance in the future if I deny Cobra?

Asked over 3 years ago - Davenport, FL

Flag

I recently quit my job and need to know if I should pay for Cobra until I find gainful employment. I am afraid if I have a lapse in health insurance that my new company could deny health insurance. Is this true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 26, 2009 07:13. Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), if you have a lapse of greater than 60 days, you are not guaranteed health insurance or be exempt from preexisting condition clauses. Keep in mind however if you obtain full-time employment with a company that offers health insurance to their employees you are entitled to the insurance under most circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary