Skip to main content

Could change of US consulate for H-1B visa stamping cause me any problems?

New York, NY |

I originally identified Toronto as the consulate to get my H-1B visa stamped when my petition was filed. I have now received my approval notice and I will be going to Ciudad Juarez, Mexico due to a longer waiting time to get an appointment in Toronto. Can the change of consulate cause delays or problems with processing my visa?

Attorney Answers 3


Only G-d knows that and, I am afraid, no one else.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


If the change was requested on I-824 and approved, you will not have a problem.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal


I think the quesiton has to do with forum shopping more than the process of changing the consulate. I may be wrong.


As my colleagues expressed, if the proper I-824 is filed and approved, you should be fine. However, any type of change with immigration could cause problems and delays. It would be best if you would stay in Toronto and wait so there are no problems.

This answer is for informational purposes only. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics