Could an Automaker be held responsible for contributing to a fatality due to defective airbags?

My aunt lost her life when the car she was driving crashed into and then went over a concrete meridian structure and into the river. She drowned when the car went underwater. Airbags should of deployed at initial impact, but didn't. My mom wonders if her sister's life could of been spared if the airbags had deployed by keeping the vehicle afloat a little longer as help was already on it's way. Could a claim be made against the automaker regarding the faulty / defective airbags and how this may of contributed in part to a loss of life? The car, by the way, was brand new and my aunt had only had it for a few weeks before the accident occurred (still unknown at this point what the initial cause of the accident was). - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Maybe, but the airbag, if it had deployed, could have created a bigger obstacle to your aunt escaping from the car. The manufacturer could be liable for other defects besides the failure of the airbag to deploy, such as the car going out of control and ending up in the river.

Consult a products liabiity lawyer, who can consult a forensic expert to examine the accident's details and see if your theory is supportable.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Bruce Robert Pfaff

Bruce Robert Pfaff

Contributor Level 3
I practice law in Illinois so to be sure, you might wish to check with a lawyer currently licensed in California. I do represent a good number of people in cases against automakers. I have learned from my work that airbags are "supplemental restraint systems" designed to minimize traumatic injuries to occupants in frontal or side collisions (if the vehicle has side airbags). I have never heard that airbags had any purpose to help float a car nor do I think that could be possible considering the physics of the situation.

What seems to be the most important question is why did your aunt's vehicle go out of control in the first place?

If your aunt's family is interested to pursue a claim, they should take all steps possible to preserve the vehicle in its present condition and document the scene carefully. Sincerely, Bruce Pfaff, Chicago

If you need anything further, please feel free to contact me.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You will need to have the car as evidence, and then you will need a firm that specializes in Airbag cases to review the case, and the evidence to determine whether you have a case. Time is not on your side, you must move swiftly to locate an attorney that sues automobile manufacturers and get them on the job immediately.

PETER :)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.