Could a shoplifting charge can cause a denial of EAD ( work permit ) ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cumming, GA

My wife caught shoplifting ( first offense ) in September last year , She did not plead guilty but instead opt for pre trial diversion program which is starting next week . Meanwhile we filed renewal application for our EAD cards in January , I got mine approved but her EAD status is still showing as " initial review " means background check . I am worried if USCIS could denied her EAD ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I advise that you speak with an immigration attorney about this. Good luck.

  2. James Emmit Hardy II

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Rice. Although entry into the pre-trial diversion program is NOT a conviction, the red flag is up because of the arrest. You need to speak with an immigration attorney as your wife may be at risk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,215 answers this week

3,282 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,215 answers this week

3,282 attorneys answering