could a shell corporation with established credit be purchased and used to invest in real estate in CT
Stamford, CT
Viewed 450 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
real estate, buisness, financing:
Could a shelf corporation with establisehd credit be purchased and used to invest in real estate in Connecticut?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Henry C. Weatherby
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 3 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is yes. However, to actually obtain financing the corp would have to have reasonable capital and given the current standards of lenders you would gain little over forming a new company from a credit stand point. If the intent is to raise capital through a public offering there are possibly some advantages. However, the tax treatment of a corporation holding real estate is less than ideal.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can a parent be sent to jail for not paying child support Previous question: Pro Se Adoption |