Could a person go to jail for unemployment fraud?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Providence, RI

my brother was collecting unemployment benefits while he was working full time, he owns 13,000.00 could he go to jail for that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The short answer is yes. However, whether your brother would likely go to jail is a totally different issue and I need more facts about your brother's criminal history, if any and the facts of the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,338 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,338 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering