Could a foreigner buy a real estata in the U.S.?

I have a relative in China. He'd to buy residencial houses in the U.S. What if he hires a lawyer or an agent to bid a trustee sale or foreclosure house with cash? Is there any law or regulation regarding to this issue? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The simple answer is that a non citizen can own property, how he chooses to hold title to the property, pay taxes, and transfer funds are the real issues that would require further consideration.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard