Cough medicine effect on breathalyzer

Asked over 2 years ago - New Orleans, LA

What effects, if any, does NyQuil have on a breathalyzer reading results. Was arrested for DUI and agreed to breathalyzer since I hadn't been drinking much and much earlier in the day and failed. I had taken NyQuil on the way home. Recently learned that this could influence breath reading.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Omer Jaleel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In my opinion, not much unless you drank a few bottles the minute before you blew.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It can effect the interlock machines but the chemical tests not so much but make the argument.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering