Costs and fees for setting up a Delaware C corp

Asked 12 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

Launching a new software company and looking to hire a Corporate lawyer to set up a Delaware C corp. How much are the costs and fees to form a Delaware C corp.

Additional information

will do business nationwide and seek VC funds

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 09, 2012 19:00. The costs and fees to set up the DE corp are the least of your expenses, probably $1500. The real expense will be the fees to negotiate the terms letter with the VC, analyze the securities laws issues and comply (probably simple as they will all be AIs), prepare a PPM if necessary (probably not), review their form of Stock Purchase Agmt, and close the deal. This will be $10,000 to $15,000 or more, primarily controlled by demands of the VC and his counsel.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 09, 2012 19:03. If you are seeking a nationwide operating corporation seeking VC capital, setting up a corporation is a fraction of what you are seeking. In my experience during the "dot com" era, a package of goods is usually quoted, including corporate formation, essential contracts sucn as employment, distribution, web site related, IP protection and other factors. In my experience it takes several hours to determine what a client wants, narrow that down to what he (or she) needs immediately as opposed as to what can wait, determine a schedule and a price. So, how much for a Delaware C corporation is a small part of the picture, and cannot be done properly in tems of customizing bylaws and determining what and how securties will be issued, and a quote for "canned" bylaws doesn't really do you any good.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 10, 2012 17:39. As you can see from the other answers, you're probably asking the wrong question. Forming a corporation is a no-brainer, you can do that with any number of online services for a nominal charge. The question you should be asking is, what type of guidance do I need in addition to the formation of a corporation? Such as c-corp vs. s-corp, state of incorporation, capital structure, introductions and guidance on taking investors, securities law issues, etc. I think all the answers have been insightful.

    This is not legal advice, and we do not have an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 09, 2012 18:24. There are many factors involved in putting together a corporation. Is there a reason you are seeking to be incorporated in DE? Will you have outside investors in your company? Where will you be doing business? Anywhere in particular outside of California? I would be happy to assist further, as would other AVVO writers, but I think we'd need to know more about what you're looking to accomplish.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 10, 2012 06:20. I would charge $850, including initial minutes, stock records, minute book, bylaws, if it's a 1-shareholder corporation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary