Cost to send a legal notice to a business/ Other options to initiate action for Non Payment

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

We sent a shipment of Granite stones from India to a business in St. Augustine, FL. As per the terms laid in invoice, the business was supposed to pay us the money for this shipment 3 months back. However, they have been making various excuses whenever we call them or mail them for the payment. We want to send them a legal notice threatening to initiate a legal action against them if they do not make the payment. How much would it generally cost to send such a legal notice? Or what other options we might have?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dorota J. Trzeciecka

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What you're referring to is a demand letter. That would be the first step in the collection process. The cost would depend on an attorney. Some attorneys would do it on hourly basis. Some might do it for a flat fee. A demand letter may lead to negotiations and an arrangement for payment. If not, you may have to file a complaint and get a judgment against the business. You are welcome to call for a fee quote.

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more

Related Topics

Business litigation and breach of contract

A breach of contract means breaking a binding legal document by failing to satisfy the terms of the contract without a lawful reason.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering