Cost of uncontested divorce in Texas.

Seperated,
only child is 20,
need uncontested divorce in Texas.
What am I looking at on cost?
I live in Williamson County, TX
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If the divorce is truely uncontested and everything can be agreed to between the parties, then it should not cost all that much. What an attorney charges in a large city like Dallas or Hoston is typically more than is charged in a samller town due to the cost of living, etc. talk to three or four attroenys in your town and determine what their rates are and who will take the divorce on a flat or fixed fee.

Good luck
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard