Cost of defending wrongful eviction lawsuits.

Asked 3 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I read an article online that state that the defense through trial of wrongful eviction lawsuits can range between $40,000 and $60,000. Is that right?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 05, 2013 17:51. Any lawsuit can cost outrageous amounts if it becomes a train wreck. This is not a usual amount. A simple residential UD defense with a court appearance will not be anywhere near that amount.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 05, 2013 22:02. Agree on both points. 1) lawsuits which result in trial can spiral costs, and 2) defense to an unlawful detainer action will never come close to that amount (i say never but you never know). As always, the cost of the suit depends upon many factors but, typically, a wrongful eviction case is pretty straight forward with short discovery periods.

    Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary