Cosigners of a vehicle
Arlington, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
my grandmother is a cosigner of a vehicle with my mother. they both are listed on the title as owners. My mother has always made her payments on time never late and has keep insurance on it since they got it in 2005. My grandmother does not drive nor make payments on this vehicle. When the vehicle was purchased it was for my Mothers use and no one else. My brother has stepped in as a rep for my grandmother and demanding that we get the vehicle put in my mothers name within 10 days if not he will have it repoed. He is an executive of her finances with my uncle. Can he do this if financial obligations have been meet. Can he also do this if my grandmother does not agree with him. What is my Mothers legal right concerning the vehicle.
Answers (1)pameladelafield
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The co-signer is the primary owner of the vehicle, if not, there wouldn't be a reason for a co-signer. The loan is based on the co-signer's credit worthiness. It sounds like your brother is a jerk but he has the authority to do it. See if she can get it refinanced in her name or at least file something to hold him up while you figure out what to do.
|