cosigner question

I co signed for a friend 2 years ago and the borrower pays every two months with stops me from removing myself from the responsibility as co signer. Is there something that I can do about this? or am I bound for the remainder of the loan? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
You are bound unless the lender agrees to remove you as a responsible party (which I have never heard of a lender actually doing).
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now