correcting social security number
Seattle, WA
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Incorrect SS#:
FIA card services opened a credit card account for me through Bank of America. The bank sent me a letter informing me that they were unable to verify my SS# and I was never able to access the account online. B of A said it was FIA, and FIA said it was B of A, no one wanted to take responsibility for the error. The account has gone to collections. I disputed the account with the collector and haven't heard anything since, however, the account is showing up on my credit report as a bad debt.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
Dispute the debt with the credit bureaus. They are required to investigate with the creditors. This may get the matter cleared up. If not, you may have a claim for violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Try the link for an attorney in your area to assist you. This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for collecting judgment against former employer Previous question: FL child support enforcement laws |