CORPORATION

what is the difference between corporation "C" and LLC - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Without getting too technical, a C corporation is what most large corporations are registered as. They pay corporate tax on earnings and have periodic reporting requirements to the local corporation commissions. You need to hold shareholder meetings and there are several other requirements.

An LLC gives you the same limited liability of a C corporation but doesn't require the corporate taxation or periodic reporting or shareholder meetings. Many small businesses are registered as LLCs to protect the owners personal assets. You can elect to be treated as an S corporation for tax purposes, which means that the LLC will need to operate as a pass-through entity and pass on earnings and losses directly to the owners.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: immigration

Previous question: Are they liable for my work?