Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Corporation

incorporate how?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 10
Wow. That is like asking "eat, where?" The actual process of incorporation may appear uncomplicated but there are many issues that you may have to deal with before setting up your incorpation and after. If it were as simply as legalzoom.com would like you to believe, there would be no reason to have thousands of legal treatises written on the subject. Of course it will depend on your specific situation. Similar to my analogy, if you need to get a quick bite to eat and you don't care about taste but cost, do what the cows do and graze on grass. It's cheap and plentiful but the after effects may not be to you liking. On the flip side, you can go gourmet, spend hours sitting down to get a small meal costing thousands. Find an inexperienced attorney that fits your specifications, discuss cost and how he or she works, and develop that long term relationship so that they meet your expectations. Again, many of us are creatures of habit and when we find that one restaurant that we enjoy, we tend to go back for more. A good corporate attorney should be able to assist you in this endeavor, so spend time shopping for one and also educate yourself on corporations and what to expect. Hope this helps.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14

Reputation Level 9
While I agree that do it yourself or consumer assist services are excellent and have really opened up possibilities for consumers, I would also caution that if you have any notion that the issues in your situation are at all complicated go buy a couple hours of a lawyer's time to discuss. They may then tell you to go ahead back to "legalzoom," but they may also protect you from hell in the future. (By the way, by complicated I mean more than one person involved, asset transfers, married shareholders, etc. Each of these can raise issues you are not expecting but can be fairly easily resolved on the front end.)
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
Depending on which state you are in. Incorporaton is handled by filing Articles of Incorporation which in most states is a specified format. There is also a filing fee. You can get detailed information by visiting the Secretary of State's website for the State you are trying to incorporate in.
For California visit:

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now