Corporate protection under chapter 11 bankruptcy
Columbia, SC
Viewed 79 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Good Day,
I have filed a lawsuit against a corporation for gross violations of the FDCPA, the company in the interim filed for chapter 11 under the bankruptcy code. This company did not respond to my filing its been 50 days, are they protected by bankruptcy when my action is for them violating Federal law, not associated financial instruments or property but rather performance. Answers (2)Thomas P. Mohen
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, the automatic stay provisions of the Bankruptcy Act effectively stay all other proceedings. You may petition the bankruptcy court for leave to lift the stay if your circumstances warrant such action. Good luck!
James Calvin Moon
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to the response from Mr. Mohen, you could also move to have the case dismissed as a bad faith filing pursuant to section 1112(b) of the Bankruptcy Code IF the hallmarks for a bad faith filing are present. Different courts have different standards, but some of the hallmarks identified -- which are helpful to use if the filing was really done to forum shop and attempt to get a better result in bankruptcy court than in federal or state court -- are:
(1) pre-petition litigations already pending in the state court between the parties; (2) it is basically a two party dispute; (3) the debtor is either solvent or it has very few unsecured debts which the debtor is able to meet; (4) the Petition is filed for an improper purpose; (5) there is no need for reorganization and the filing was for the sole purpose to use the judicial resources of the bankruptcy court, most likely under the assumption that the debtor will receive a more favorable treatment in the bankruptcy court then it had received so far in the state court, and (6) there is no ability or sincere desire to reorganize the financial affairs of the debtor. In re Serfass, 325 B.R. 901, 905-06 (Bankr. M.D.Fla. 2005) These are non-exclusive, and the bankruptcy court will have discretion as to whether the hallmarks are met. Again, courts in different jurisdictions will articulate the standard somewhat differently. Nonetheless, this course of action, if successful, will also result in your being able to proceed with the prepetition litigation. It is not uncommon to see a motion for relief from stay with alternative relief requested of dismissing the case entirely. Relatedly, you could also see the appointment of Chapter 11 Trustee or conversion of the case to a case under chapter 7 if the hallmarks for a bad faith filing are met. Of course, this will not automatically result in a lifting of the stay, but, if management is making bad litigation decisions, perhaps a chapter 11 trustee (or chapter 7 trustee if case is converted) would see things differently or try to settle the matter with you. |