For Lawyers

Corporate Name Availability

Is there a single location that I can search whether my proposed company name is available or already in use?

The corporation will be based in San Francisco, CA - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha

Contributor Level 9
The only place I can think of is the Sec. of State website:

www.ss.ca.gov
Brian J. Passante

Brian J. Passante

Contributor Level 5
You might be asking a broader question than simply asking for the method for obtaining permission to reserve a name for a corporation or LLC. You may wish to discuss this subject with an attorney licensed in California, and possibly with trademark/servicemark experience in addition to corporate and business formation expertise.

The process of selecting a name which is sufficiently different or unique for registration with one of the secretary's of state is a slightly different question from doing the due diligence to insure the proposed name (including a fictitious name filing in multiple states where your company might do business) is: (A) viable for common law or state and federal trademark protection; or (B) not likely to cause undue confusion with other businesses in the jurisdictions where your company will do business; or (c) not likely to give rise to an infringement action under state or federal trademark laws. And this is just a start of the careful considerations advisable in selecting a business or tradename.

So, be sure you are not lumping together a number of legal issues and concerns into the process of simply creating your entity. Best of luck to you in your new business endeavors.

Note: This Answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice; And, this posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind.



Rahulan Kathir

Rahulan Kathir

Contributor Level 2
In California you can do a search through the State's database via the internet. Here is the link:
http://kepler.sos.ca.gov/list.html

However, keep in mind that just because an identical match is not present, your proposed name may still be rejected if it is almost the same as a name that currently exists.

Good Luck!

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard