corporate insurance fraud/ deceptive practices
Bend, OR
Viewed 113 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Insurance Fraud
Flag as objectionable
A public transit company in Oregon recently signed up its employees for a health benefits package that had a stated deductible for medical expenses. After the employees were signed up on contract for this medical insurance package, the company announced that out of pocket costs had changed and are now considerably more for each employee. Would this fall under the category of deceptive corporate insurance practices?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua M King
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am Josh King, General Counsel for Avvo. Because we are receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not an OR lawyer, and to get a definitive answer on this you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.
Health care plans change all of the time, and unfortunately costs continue to go up. It's highly unlikely that the company did anything fraudulent here, but you can talk to a local attorney and walk through the factual details: what's the plan, what were you told and when, what reliance did you put on the plan, etc.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Civil and criminal liability of minor in state of CA Previous question: wrongfully discharged from a job |