Corporate Espionage

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Grove, IL

I want to call an online seller and get their lowest price in writing and then put that price on the net for others who are looking for that seller's lowest price. Would I be committing corporate espionage?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is no different than Pricegrabber.com and other similar websites. Why do you wish to do this?

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's called market research for you and advertising for the seller.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering