I have a small corporation incorporated in CA but opertaing in Utah. We have about $20K of unsecured debt and we need to go Chapter 7
Do I need a lawyer and if not what steps should I take besides paying all sales tax and salaries
If you pay all taxes and salaries you may not have to file for bankruptcy. You can just dissolve the corporation. If there are no assets that you receive, you will have no personal liability.
Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.