Copyright Infringement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Onalaska, WI

Ultraviolet codes are packaged with new dvds and blue-rays and allow the consumer to enter the code for online viewing. I know Its copyright infringement to sell these codes directly on Ebay but is it copyright infringement to hold an auction thats selling a penny but also includes an ultraviolet codes as a free bonus?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is an interesting idea but does not take you out of the copyright act.

  2. Ivan Jose Parron

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your proposed actions do not circumvent copyright law and likely violate the digital millennium copyright act. Don't do it.

  3. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why would anyone buy a penny for any amount more than a penny -- or, rather, actually for less than a penny to account for the acquisition cost? No one would. Which is a fact the law will not, indeed cannot, ignore. So if you put your plan in action during your copyright infringement case you would have to stand before a judge and explain that you're simply selling a penney for a penny -- and providing the buyer with a movie-code bonus to boot. Try to craft an argument now that your plan is commercially reasonable. Good luck.

    The above is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and... more
  4. Maurice N Ross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are proposing to use a subterfuge to facilitate copyright infringement---it won't work.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,220 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,220 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering