copyright and business law requirements under IN state law for starting new business
Terre Haute, IN
Viewed 334 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
Start Business:
i am looking to start a magazine but don't know where to start. should i go to the secretary of state office to open it then am i able to start it. Where can i get agreements/contracts. Does a lawyer need to do that or can i just purchase that. Please tell me what to do first.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Before you do anything go see a lawyer who is well versed in copyright law and business law. That person will be able to help you get a start. You may also want to see if your local BBB has a mentor program or if there is a class you can take on running a business and building a buisness plan.
Then you want to make sure you are properly financed. You need to have at least 6 months financing available and in this business you may want to have more. Speak to a business consultant. If you don't know one, the attorney you hire very well may. These people ought to help you get on the right track. Right now your dream is just that. Without a plan it will be a financial nightmare. Good luck. David Lawrence Ganz
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need a general guide to starting a business. The internet is a good source for that. Then think about whether you need a corporation to shield you from liability and help plan estate taxes, and should be considered, even by employees who work most of the time for a single company. It's often easy to form and the costs can be minimal. Almost anyone can form a corporation today -- the real question is why do it in the first place, and then, what's the best state to choose as a business situs (you don't have to do it in the
state where you live). First, decide on a name. RUn a search through the patent and trade mark officeeeeeeeeeeee & see if the name is taken. Check an electronic library catalog (Library of COngress works) for the same purpose. You can check form books for contracts. Some questions can be answered at the public library. A book I wrote several years ago called "The 90 Second Lawyer" may answer some of them. You need to locate writers, a printer, and a distributor, too. A lot to do. A business planner (a good accountant) would be of enormous help in such a project. You will also need toapply for mail distribution permits. GOod luck! Sean M. Sweeney
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to the answers already given you may want to look at Website domains that may be available when choosing a name. Most domains can be bought for about $7 per year, so it is worth buying a few different ones if you are unsure which direction you are going.
Your first step should be to go see an experienced business formation attorney- someone who can advise you on the proper structure for your business. Then you can figure out financing etc. Good luck to you and definitely follow the advice of the other attorneys that already posted. Disclaimer- I am not your lawyer. |