Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Copy divorce decree - pt 2 - add more info isn't working, please look for previous question

Asked almost 2 years ago - Apopka, FL

Flag

She gave me notice yesterday evening that she was taking her two weeks. She'll pick them up for regular visit tomorrow at 3 pm and return them 2 weeks later. Why should the kids have to be with a baby sitter or other family member when their biological father who has been raising them and has primary custody is willing to take them. I have even offered to meet closer to her instead of our court ordered location to make it easier and she refused. I only want them during the hours she works, since that is when she would be using a baby sitter. The baby sitter she has chosen lives with a registered sex offender and smokes.


I can't get a copy of the final decree before the pick up this weekend. I'm sure it was addressed in court that the other parent has the right to watch the children befo

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    8

    Answered July 31, 2011 07:59. I am so sorry to hear this, you are correct that why should a baby sitter watch the kids if you are free. If your divorce doesn't have a provision for this you can go to court and ask the judge to modify the agreement or try and agree upon a modification, using the court will be much harder as you will need a material change in circumstances and although it is common sense, sometimes the court doesn't focus on that. this may not help you this weekend, but it will in the future, you have a very good argument. I wish you all the best and take good care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary