Cops and Internal affair refused to listen and ignored our story, they went ahead to press charge, what should I do ?

My son in law defended a girl by counterattacked the guy who attacked her. My son in law got arrested. I tried so hard to cry out my voice that he was there to defended a girl. If he did not defended, a girl would have be either serious injury or dead. I can't believe that cops, and internal affair ignored my voice yet still accused my son in law as a gang. He is not a gang and never was! Despite that the guy and his family refused to file a charge, DA went ahead to press charge against my son in law. My son in law got an informal probation, but still got a harsh tasks that he did not deserved. What and how can I make them hear my voice and appeal that he deserved to not to get punished. My lawyer did not help us at all. I feel I hired him by mistake. Please help!!! What should I do ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Get a criminal defense lawyer on your son in law side. Your lawyer will tell you not to speak to the police. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 3
Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Your son-in-law must have been convicted if he is on informal probation. You have no recourse in this situation.
3 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If your son got informal probation he had to plead to it and it would now be difficult to undo what he has down. Informal or court probation does not usually carry with it any onerous tasks. If you wish you can e-mail me privately specifying what the tasks are and I will tell you if that seems out of line. In general if there is any room for a jury to find a person guilty, court probation is a good resolution.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard