Copies of Law Enforcement records (police reports)

Asked about 5 years ago - Vancouver, WA

It is possible to get copies of Law enforcement records (Police reports) that do not pertain to me. Is it up to the Law enforcement records section who can be given copies of past police reports? Must a person have a need to know? I am referring to a case of Domestic violence that my friends were involved in. I realized that there must be a slight fee.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nancy Nellor Retsinas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally speaking, in order to obtain a copy of a police report directly from the law enforcement agency you would need to be the victim listed in the report. You may be able to have access to the report, or a summary of the report, through the public court file, if charges were brought.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,628 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,628 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering