Cook County Small Claims: Case dismissed w/ prejudice; am I (defendant) still entitled to appearance fee?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Just completed a sub-$1000.00 small claims debt suit, represented myself Pro Se. Plaintiff filed motion to dismiss at trial, judge decided case was with prejudice. I neglected to ask judge to include refund of my appearance fee in her order.

Am I still entitled to a refund of my appearance fee from Plaintiff- even if no order exists? Is there any remedy at this point or did I miss the boat?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You could file a motion for reimbursement but it really isn't worth the time and trouble. The dismissal with prejudice is a win for you.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You missed the boat. You could ask the court to reconsider, but you're better off spending your time enjoying Chicago's fine weather or trying a new hobby.

  3. Luke D. Kazmar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unfortunately, you are not.

    The author provides the preceding information as a service to the public. Author's response, as stated above,... more
  4. Karen Jackson Porter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The appearance fee goes to the County. There is no process to get a refund from the County. The only way the plaintiff would be required to pay your costs is if a contract provided for the party who wins to pay the other party's costs. Be thankful the case was dismissed with prejudiced. And the matter is now resolved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering