Cook county jail overcrowding a factor?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

this is a general question for all dui attorneys in regards to cook county jail time.
is the fact that cook county jail is overcrowded a factor when it comes to a judge or prosecutor seeking jail time for a first offender misdemeanor DUI? i know that there is no madate of jail time for a first time misdemeanor DUI in illinois, im just wondering how if cook county is less likely or maorelikely to issue jail for those arrested for a first time misdemeanor dui.

thanks ain advance...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As a first offender, you would be eligible to request supervision and absent really bad facts (injury, fighting with police, child in the car, drugs, high bac) a good DUI lawyer up there could probably help you get it. Supervision not only means no jail time, it also means you don't lost your driver's license permanently. (revoked). Just temporarily suspended.

  2. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It is not a factor at all, in relation to a DUI or any other charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,181 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,181 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering