Convicted of a felony(c)(b) in Arkansas, put on probation. violated probation, is there a statue of limitations on the warrant?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fayetteville, AR

I need help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bobby R. Digby II

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There is not a statute of limitations on the warrant. There is an issue regarding speedy trial and the warrant being stale. Whether or not the warrant is stale is a question that depends on many facts. Generally, the state has a limited period of time to serve the warrant on you for the violation or it can be dismissed.

    You need to contact a competent criminal defense attorney in Washington County.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,882 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,882 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering