Skip to main content

Convicted of 2 felonies 1990,so i can own and possess long guns if convicted before 1994 ,right?

Georgetown, KY |

non violent crimes , i vote every election.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Federal law says a convicted felon may never possess a firearm again.


  2. A convicted felon cannot possess a firearm in Kentucky. It is a violation of both Federal and Kentucky State Law. Check the 2 statutes below which address " firearm" and "handgun":
    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 527. OFFENSES RELATING TO FIREARMS AND WEAPONS

    Current through 2012 First Extraordinary Session

    § 527.040. Possession of firearm by convicted felon - Exceptions

    (1) A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted, in any state or federal court and has not:

    (a) Been granted a full pardon by the Governor or by the President of the United States;

    (b) Been granted relief by the United States Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968, as amended.

    (2) Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony.

    (3) The provisions of this section shall apply to any youthful offender convicted of a felony offense under the laws of this Commonwealth. The exceptions contained in KRS 527.100 prohibiting possession of a handgun by a minor shall not apply to this section.

    (4) The provisions of this section with respect to handguns, shall apply only to persons convicted after January 1, 1975, and with respect to other firearms, to persons convicted after July 15, 1994.

    Cite as KRS 527.040

    History. Effective: July 15, 1994.
    Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 396, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 237, effective January 1, 1975.

    Note:

    Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/94). This section was amended by 1994 Ky. Acts chs. 30 and 396 which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.
    ========================================================================
    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 527. OFFENSES RELATING TO FIREARMS AND WEAPONS

    Current through 2012 First Extraordinary Session

    § 527.010. Definitions for chapter

    The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:

    (1) "Booby trap device" shall have the same meaning as set forth in KRS 237.030.

    (2) "Deface" means to remove, deface, cover, alter, or destroy the manufacturer's serial number or any other distinguishing number or identification mark.

    (3) "Destructive device" shall have the same meaning as set forth in KRS 237.030.

    (4) "Firearm" means any weapon which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.

    (5) "Handgun" means any pistol or revolver originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand, or any other firearm originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.

    Cite as KRS 527.010

    History. Effective: July 15, 1994

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics