Convicted felon and muzzle loading cap and ball rifles and pistols

Asked almost 5 years ago - Columbiana, AL

I live in Alabama and have been convicted of a felony in Alabama. Can I legally own a muzzle loading, cap and ball rifle or pistol to hunt and target shoot with?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Regardless of what Al law says federal law prohibits the ownership by felons of any firearm.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary