Convicted DUI & on probation. License is suspended and got pulled over again driving with a suspended license.

What can I expect in terms of a conviction? Current sentense for DUI is 20 days house arrest with EMP.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Niranjan Fred Thiagarajah

Niranjan Fred Thiagarajah

Contributor Level 5
You should definitely retain counsel to assist you with your upcoming court appearance. First, you're facing a misdemeanor driving on a suspended charge which, depending on the reason your license was suspended and how many suspended license convictions you have the past, could lead to significant jail time. For example, the first time you're convicted of driving on a suspended license because of a DUI conviction results in a mandatory 10 days jail. Second, you're also facing a probation violation since you've violated the law.
0 2
John Lawrence Buckley

John Lawrence Buckley

Contributor Level 6
I agree with Mr. Thiagarajah. You not only face likely a mandatory jail sentence on the new charge, the likely result on your original charge may also result in jail time as well.

You are facing a complicated legal situation and you need to consult with local defense counsel who can properly advise you of your rights.

Best of luck.
0 0
Michael Jon Fremont

Michael Jon Fremont

Contributor Level 3
Your driving on a suspended license hets you a POSSIBLE 10 DAY MANDATORY MINIMUM jail plus fines if you are charged with vc 14601.2 plus ignition interlock and 30 day car impound, plus probation violation.
0 0
Denis Hurley White Jr

Denis Hurley White Jr

Contributor Level 3
Fremont's answer covers all the bases. The amount of time is a wild card. The recentness of your DUI conviction and your driving record will likely play a part. You will definitely want a local DUI lawyer. If you have prior suspended license convictions, that may create additional problems in terms of sentencing. The courts where I practice are not usually very sympathetic but perhaps you have some mitigating circumstances to explain why you were behind the wheel of the car.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard