Conveying home to child and retaining possession.

My husband and I are both 65 and own our home in Texas. Our son has offered to purchase the home as an investment. We would carry the note for the purchase and continue to live in the home and make improvements and maintain the property. This would give us income and allow us financial freedom. What type would this conveyance be? What do we need to do to protect all concerned. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard