Convert newly formed LLC to S-Corp in California...LLC has done no business but has opened bank account and CC

Asked about 2 years ago - Pomona, CA

Flag

A CA LLC was formed on March 2011 as a Professional Engineering company. The President was notified by the Board of Professional Engineers that engineering firms cannot be LLCs per the Secretary of State guidelines for the Articles of Organization.

The company is choosing to convert the LLC to a Corporation, and then file for Subchapter S Election.

1. Should a new EIN be obtained?

2. Will there be a Minimum Franchise Tax of $800 for the LLC and an additional $800 for the S-Corp for the 2011 tax year?

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 16, 2011 23:44. 1) EINs are non-transferable so you will need a new one.

    2) You will have payments to the Franchise Tax Board for both entities.

    The above answer is not "legal advice" as specified under any pertinent rules governing the Professional... more
  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 19, 2011 06:20. I may suggest that you request, via email, the FREE MEMORANDUM on the advantages and disadvantages of legal entities...and also perhaps the memorandum of corporate compliance and properly maintaining your corporation.

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

    No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary