Controlling the property of others
Austin, TX
Viewed 49 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I left an abusive boyfriend with 1 suitcase and my baby. I left many personal items, including my car. I have offered to do a voluntary repossession on my car, but the ex has parked his broken down truck in the driveway preventing us from getting to my car. My mother owns the property and has agreed to allow me to get my car, but how do I make him move the truck? Is there a law about "controlling the property of others?"
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Let your finance company do the repossession. They will make necessary arrangements to get the vehicle from him.
|