Contribution to the deliquency of a minor

Asked about 2 years ago - Denver, CO

I'm 20 years old had a small gathering at my house where a minor was present. Everyone at the party was under 21. I got charged with contribution to a minor who is 17. This is the first time I have eveer got in any trouble whatsoever what are the chances i could have this felony dropped down to a misdimenor

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor is a class 4 felony, meaninf the maximum penalty is two to six years in the Colorado Department of Corrections. Is that worth hoping for a good eresult without counsel?

    No.

    Get an attorney. Now.

    As a former prosecutor, I can tell you judges do not like these sorts of cases at all and they tend to sentence sternly. Not only did you do something stupid, you had kids doing stupid things, too. Your history (or lack therof) helps, but it is not going to just carry the day.

    Good luck to you.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Douglas D Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on where this occurred, you may have a pretty good chance, but you really need to see a good criminal defense lawyer as soon as you can.

    This response contains general information only and is not legal advice on which you may rely. It does not... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a criminal defense attorney. That will be your best chance of getting a better plea bargain. They can argue defenses and mitigation. This is simply not a case that you should be handling yourself.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering