Contribution to Child College in IL

Does the IL divorce law give a child free ride, and ruined a parent? What to do if the judge asks you to contribute more than you can afford? Can you file bankruptcy on Judge Order? If not what you should do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
When it comes to child support for college, a judge will look at the financial resources of the parents, among other things, in making a decision on what amount of support is appropriate. If you can no longer afford to pay, you need to get back in to court. You cannot decide, on your own, to stop paying. Find an attorney with a lot of experience in child support modification. Feel free to contact me if you'd like a referral. 1-800-517-1614.
1 1
Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
There are a lot of factors in IL the court is obligated to use when determining college contribution. The trend has been for them to order both parents to pay based on their ability to pay. However, it is more complicated than that. You need to demonstrate your inability to pay college expenses and meet you own financial needs. Call me if you would like to discuss your situation.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.