Contratct with Dish Net Work.
Burlington, WA
Viewed 356 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Communications / Media
Flag as objectionable
We entered into a 2 year contract with Dish Net Work 7 months ago. At the time they provided us with a local channel ABC. We are no longer able to get ABC. We want out of our contract. I have spoken to them over the phone and was told that We still had to fullfill our 2 year contract. Is there a way we can legally get out of the contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you review your contract, you likely will find a clause that states that the channel lineup may change anytime without giving either party a basis to terminate the contract.
Unless your contract has a clause that specifies that the company must make channel ABC available to you, you likely cannot get out of the contract simply because ABC is no longer available in your package. If the channel is local, you likely can use a small antenna to get reception. If you want a definitive answer, you likely will need an attorney to review the contract and case law to see what your options are. |