Contracts/Bills of Lading with freight companies

I work for a company in Washington State. We have a vendor in Oregon who we buy from once in awhile. My branch is unable to by direct, a sister branch can. When we do an order I have to make a Bill of Lading telling the freight company to ignore the Bill of Lading supplied by the vendor because they will ONLY SHIP to the sister branch not mine. Another freight company has told me that I can not do that because I am asking them to Violate a contract/Bill of Lading they sign with the vendor. Even though I make my own Bills of Lading they are no longer legally binding when they get a new one from the vendor that contradicts mine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Bills of lading are governed by RCW 62A.7 section 3. I have pasted the particular rule I think is getting in the way.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=62A.7-309

Your shipper is limiting his liabilty and being careful.

This a link to the entire section 7 for your further reading pleasure.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=62A.7&full=true

Good Luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources