Contractor that took money, did no work. Now wants to bill me for plans he supposedly had drawn up.
Harrisburg, PA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Went thru Servicemagic.com to locate a contractor to do an in-law suite on my house. Contractor did presentation, gave us estimate. My mother wrote him a check for $27,500 on Aug 24. He never did any work on the site, submitted my drawing to the township for permits... of course they said "NO". Now we asked him to return the money, he's claiming he had electrical and plumbing schematics done, and wants to deduct this from the money we gave him. We never settled on a floor plan, the only one ever done, was done by me.
What is my recourse? He said he can't pay the money back, til he gets paid from 3 jobs he's finishing. Basically, he used my Mother's money to bankroll some of his jobs, while he made us wait a month and a half. He had promised over and over, he would start "next week". But next week, always turned into another week... He has her money, and we're at his mercy basically... The police called him, but other than that, they won't get involved. The township won't help, basically they keep telling me it's a civil matter, and to get a lawyer. Isn't this fraud, or theft by deception? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Michael Ian Werner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Here is the short answer; Sue him.
The long answer is: Unless you can show that he had the intent all along to take your money without doing any work, you are going to have a hard time showing that this was a crime. If you still want to pursue the criminal route, you should contact your local District Attorney's office. If they are unwilling to help you, you will have to file suite on your own (or with the help of an attorney). When speaking with a lawyer, you should inquire about the Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA). If this guy acted in violation of the UTPA you could be entitled to treble (i.e. three times) your actual damages plus attorney's fees. In my experience claims made under the UTPA are difficult to win, however, they can often be used as a strong settlement tool. Good luck. |