Contractor Default
Chicago, IL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have hired a siding company that has not completed the work and disappeared. They have not been paid betond a 50% deposit. I have given them reasonable time to respond to my calls.
What trouble can I find myself in if I hire another company to finish the job if I pay the original company a fair amount for the partially completed work? Glen Answers (1)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your plan sounds like a reasonable approach to dealing with the situation. To fully protect your interest, the contractor must repudiate the contract. By not finishing the work in a reasonable time and severing communication, the contractor seems to have done this. It would be wise to document the situation in a letter which states the present facts, provides a specific and reasonable time to have the job completed, and that if the job is not completed (or communication refused) you will hire another contractor to complete the job based on the breach of contract. You must document all evidence that the first contractor has refused to honor the terms of the contract. Correspondence should be delivered registered mail with a return receipt requested.
This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response doec not establish an attorney client relationship. |