Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Contract signed initially says 2 years, before going to place of assignment,contract changed to 2.5 years

I came fr the Philippines, initially i signed a contract for 2 years then before leaving the country, it was changed to 2.5 years and they let us sign it.

Do you think it is fraudulent since they let us sign the contract 6 months before I leave the country? And another amendment was done a week before leaving the country.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I have to answer your question with questions. Did you read the contracts as amended? and if you did not agree to the changes could you have not signed? Fraud is when they tell you one thing and do another, here they just extended the time , a change yes but because the time for performance was close to the same and you could have said no, I guess and that is all it is, that it was not fraud but a voidable contract. Meaning you could have cancelled if you did not want to perform.

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now