contract questions

If a contract says you can cancel in writing at any time does an email stating that you want to cancel the contract count?

Also, what exactly does "I will refund to you those funds in excess of the 15% expended to the date of the cancellation." mean? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You should send a snail mail letter (certified mail) to cancel. It's too easy for the company to say it never got your email. The refund sentence appears to mean you will get 85% of your money back.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: eviction

Previous question: No Insurance