Contract for the sale of a big-rig while retaining a security interest.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burbank, CA

I am contracting to sell my big-rig to someone who promises to pay $3000/month for 5 months. He requires title be transferred to him upon formation of the contract, instead of upon completion of all payments, in order to qualify him for insurance. I wish to create a promissory note, a security agreement, and perfect the loan with a financing statement.
Will I be able to retain a security interest on the truck upon transferring title to the buyer (assuming I hire a lawyer and all the appropriate steps are taken to create the promissory note, security agreement and financing statement)?
I'm concerned because I understand (correctly or not) most of the time, creditor's retain title & security. Is it possible to transfer title and retain a security interest as I've described here?
Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    You certainly should document the outstanding balances with a properly drafted promissory note and security agreement. UCC Financing Statements typically are not used against motor vehicles (except perhaps motor vehicle inventory sitting in a dealership lot). Motor vehicles are governed by the various Certificate of Title Acts in the various U.S. jurisdictions, so the creditor's lien should be noted on the vehicle's title by that jurisdiction's DMV. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering