contract
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 62 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
i rented a car for my uncle for 2 days he never returned the car or paid the bill he agreed to pay but he hasnt i know i am responsible to pay the rental car co back. my question is can i sue him for the money he promised to pay and he got parking tickets while he had the car can i sue him to pay these things back
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Ian Werner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you truly believe that you and your uncle had a clear understanding of each others obligations to each other, then you had a verbal contract. Under PA law a verbal contract is binding under circumstances such as this. Your biggest hurdle in bringing a claim against your uncle, will be proving exactly what each of you had agreed to. Without a written document, you will be in a “he said/she said” type of situation.
The short answer is, yes you can sue him, but it may be difficult to prove your case. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: CA Employment Law Previous question: Service of Process on Surety Company |